How will you benefit from more personal data protection?

How will you benefit from more personal data protection?
Reading Time: 3 minutes

Data protection is getting more personal as UK data privacy laws are changing.

Heard of the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation comes into force – tomorrow – on Friday 25th of May 2018. It’s a huge shake-up of UK data privacy law, ushering in a new regime for the protection of personal information.

The new EU-wide data protection legislation that will replace the 1998 Data Protection Act is a really positive step. It allows everyone to have more control over how their data is used and how they are contacted. The changes will also help to better protect all personal data.

What is ‘personal data’?

Personal data or personal information includes your name, address and date of birth. It can also include who you work for, your job title and anything else that someone could use to identify you as an individual.

data protection

You have more control over your data

The new regulation supports your right to have your privacy respected and your data protected. It was designed to ensure the personal data organisations hold is accurate, up to date and well managed and to give the public easier access to that information if they wish to check or change it.

You’re better protected

Data, document and also device security has always been a crucial part of everything we do. The GDPR introduces much tougher rules regarding personal data handling.

All organisations must make sure they protect any personal data they collect, hold and process.

Security for printers, copires & MFPs

You can choose who can contact you, and how

You have the right to control how you want to be contacted, for example by phone or email or letter.

Organisations need to adopt these new data protection measures and principles into their processes to demonstrate compliance.

The new rules will also be backed up with enhanced enforcement powers.

What then have Capital been doing to ensure data protection?

Our Company Data Security Statement outlines the following:

  • The importance of having robust systems and processes, as well as staff training in place to adequately protect our customers’ information at all times.
  • Our key information security projects for compliance with the GDPR – to give our customers the confidence that their data is safe and secure.
  • A new Information Security Committee to oversee all aspects of our information security.
  • Our Information Security Management Systems and achievement of ISO/IEC 27001:2013 accreditation.
  • Capital’s company-wide roadshows on the new GDPR requirements.

Want to read more?

View our comprehensive company Data Protection Policy.

Finally, for further information on the GDPR please see the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

iStock images used by permission of Ricoh Europe PLC 


LinkedIn


Posted in About Us, Security, Special Interest

4 Responses to How will you benefit from more personal data protection?

  1. Alan Banks says:

    Great article. We’ve been working hard towards gaining compliance with this new law and have benefitted by having management buy-in straight from the get-go. That along with staff who are willing to accept change and rise to these new challenges presented by this new law, will assist us in keeping data protection to the fore for all Capital’s customers, suppliers and staff.

  2. Gary McLennan says:

    As an Information Security Committee member for Capital Document Solutions I’m satisfied that we can easily show how hard we have all been working as a company to comply with the GDPR. We have put a framework in place to protect personal data and are encouraging vigilance in all our processes.

Leave a Comment

A Business Continuity Update from our Directors

A Business Continuity Update from our Directors

We appreciate that you, like us, will be faced with lots of challenges and pressure,…

Coronavirus & Business Continuity

Coronavirus & Business Continuity

Given the daily changing circumstances surrounding the spread of COVID-19 (Coronavirus), I would like to…