Request a call back

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Many thanks. We will call you back as soon as we can within office hours.
The Capital Document Solutions Team

Privacy Policy

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Capital Document Solutions Ltd (t/a Capital Solutions) being a company registered in Scotland under company number SC080982 and having its registered office at 101 McDonald Road, Edinburgh, EH7 4NW. Any personal data and sensitive personal data provided to us via this site may be held on our database and all processing of the personal data and sensitive personal data will be done in accordance with the Act. For the avoidance of doubt, the terms “personal data”, and “processing” will have the meanings afforded to them in the Act. By using our site and/or submitting information to us you consent to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this privacy policy and our website Terms and Conditions.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Uses made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • We provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • We allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our services.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

For new customers, and where we permit selected third parties to us your data, we (or they) will contact you only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, all as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or other agreements; or to protect our rights,  property or safety or that of customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at cmacinnes@capital-solutions.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and members of our group. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

When requested in writing we will provide you with a copy of any personal information gathered through this site about you. We reserve the right to charge any applicable statutory fee for providing such information at our discretion. If instructed to do so we will remove your personal information from our database or correct any errors in the personal information held by us.  Please contact: Calum Macinnes – cmacinnes@capital-solutions.co.uk, 101 McDonald Road, Edinburgh, EH7 4NW.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your use of our site by using a cookie file, which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred onto your computer’s hard drive. This helps us improve our service to you as cookies help analyse web traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical purposes. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. Our site has no third party behavioural advertising and thus our cookie data is not related to advertising.

Current cookies used include:

Google Analytics – this logs the time that you’re on our site and what you look at and it is used to make improvements to our website.

YouTube.com – this is used to show YouTube videos and track where a video has been played. If this cookie is disabled the videos will not work on our website.

If you register with us or if you continue to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about the way cookies work, why we use them, and how to remove them on the following websites www.cookiecentral.com  www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.mspx or www.aboutcookies.org

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Enforceability and Jurisdiction

If any of this privacy policy should be determined illegal or unenforceable then to the extent it is illegal or unenforceable it shall be deleted and the remainder of this privacy policy shall survive in full force and effect. This privacy policy and any relationship established with you via this site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with Scots Law and any disputes arising shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Scottish Courts.